Live coverage
Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?

Head-to-Head Comparison

2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE vs 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD

Full side-by-side comparison of specs, performance, fuel economy, safety, and pricing — plus our verdict on which is the better buy.

Expert analysis

2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE vs. 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD: The Mid-Size Sedan Showdown

If you’re in the market for a reliable, efficient, and stylish sedan in 2026, the Toyota Camry HEV FF LE and Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD are two of the most compelling options on the table. Both offer distinct advantages, but your choice will ultimately hinge on what you prioritize: power and fuel efficiency or affordability and driving engagement. This buyer’s guide breaks down the key differences to help you decide which sedan fits your lifestyle and budget best.

Key Differences

  • Fuel Efficiency: The Toyota Camry HEV leads with an impressive 51 mpg combined, far surpassing the Mazda 3’s 30 mpg combined. For daily commuting or long drives, the Camry’s hybrid drivetrain offers clear savings at the pump.
  • Power Output: The Camry’s 225 hp hybrid system delivers more robust performance compared to the Mazda 3’s 191 hp naturally aspirated engine, making the Camry feel quicker and more responsive on highways and overtaking maneuvers.
  • Price Point: The Mazda 3 comes in at a notably lower MSRP of $25,535, which is nearly $3,400 less than the Camry HEV’s $28,900. This makes the Mazda 3 a strong contender for budget-conscious buyers who still want a quality sedan.
  • Driving Dynamics: While both sedans are front-wheel drive, the Mazda 3 is known for its sharp steering and engaging handling, making it more fun to drive in city traffic and twisty roads compared to the more comfort-oriented Camry HEV.

Who Should Buy the Toyota Camry?

The 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE is perfect for buyers who prioritize fuel economy without sacrificing power. If you do a lot of highway driving, want a smooth, quiet ride, and value the long-term savings from a hybrid, the Camry is the smarter choice. It’s also ideal if you’re willing to pay a premium upfront for better efficiency and more horsepower.

Who Should Buy the Mazda 3?

The Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD suits buyers looking for an affordable sedan with sharp handling and a sporty feel. If you’re mostly driving in urban environments or shorter trips and want a stylish, well-built car without spending the extra $3,400, the Mazda 3 offers a compelling package. It’s also a great pick if you prefer traditional gasoline engines over hybrids.

Verdict

For most buyers, the Toyota Camry HEV FF LE is the better all-around sedan thanks to its superior fuel efficiency and stronger powertrain, justifying the higher price. However, if budget and driving enjoyment are your top priorities, the Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD remains a worthy, more affordable alternative.

Not sure yet?

Find your perfect match in 2 minutes

Answer 4 quick questions about your budget, lifestyle, and priorities — our Car Match quiz narrows it down to your top 3 picks with personalized reasoning.

Take the Car Match Quiz

Full Spec Comparison

Every number, side by side.

Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Body Type
sedan
sedan
Fuel Type
hybrid
gasoline
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
Seating
5 passengers
5 passengers
MSRP
$28,900
$25,535
Destination
$1,095
$1,185
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Engine
2.5L 4-Cylinder Hybrid
2.5L 4-Cylinder
Displacement
2.5L
2.5L
Horsepower
225 hp
191 hp
HP @ RPM
225 hp @ 6,000 rpm
191 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Torque
163 lb-ft
186 lb-ft
Torque @ RPM
163 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm
186 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm
Transmission
6-speed Automatic (AV-S6)
Automatic (S6)
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
0-60 mph
7.1s
7.5s
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
MPG City
52 mpg
27 mpg
MPG Highway
49 mpg
36 mpg
MPG Combined
51 mpg
30 mpg
Fuel Tank
13.0 gal
13.2 gal
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Length
193.5"
183.5"
Width
72.4"
70.7"
Height
56.9"
56.9"
Wheelbase
111.2"
107.3"
Ground Clearance
5.4"
5.5"
Curb Weight
3,480 lbs
3,060 lbs
Cargo Volume
15.1 cu ft
13.2 cu ft
Passenger Volume
99.9 cu ft
92.8 cu ft
Turning Circle
38.4 ft
36.1 ft
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Airbags
10
7
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Infotainment
8.0-inch touchscreen
10.25-inch display
System
Toyota Audio Multimedia
Mazda Connect
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Wireless Charging
USB Ports
5
2
Wi-Fi Hotspot
Sound System
6-speaker audio system
8-speaker audio system
Heated Seats
Ventilated Seats
Heated Wheel
Sunroof
None
None
Keyless Entry
Push Start
Remote Start
Power Liftgate
Headlights
LED
LED
Adaptive Headlights
Spec2026Toyota Camry2026Mazda 3
Basic
3 yr / 36k mi
3 yr / 36k mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60k mi
5 yr / 60k mi
Corrosion
5 yr / 60k mi
5 yr
Roadside Assist
2 yr / 25k mi
3 yr / 36k mi
Overall
8.7
8.2
Performance
7.8
7.8
Comfort
8.5
7.7
Interior
8.3
8.7
Technology
8.6
7.8
Safety
9.2
8.6
Value
9.1
8.1
Reliability
9.0
8.4