Live coverage
Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?

Head-to-Head Comparison

2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD vs 2026 Nissan Sentra (2-mode)

Full side-by-side comparison of specs, performance, fuel economy, safety, and pricing — plus our verdict on which is the better buy.

Expert analysis

2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD vs 2026 Nissan Sentra (2-mode): A Compact Sedan Showdown

When choosing between the 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD and the 2026 Nissan Sentra (2-mode), buyers are deciding between two strong contenders in the compact sedan segment. Both offer front-wheel drive, practical dimensions, and modern amenities, but their differing powertrains, pricing, and fuel efficiency cater to distinct priorities. This comparison is for shoppers who have already narrowed their search to these two models and want to understand which sedan aligns best with their driving style and budget.

Key Differences

  • Performance: The Mazda 3 boasts a 191-horsepower engine, delivering noticeably more power and spirited acceleration compared to the Sentra’s 149 horsepower, appealing to those who want a peppier drive.
  • Fuel Efficiency: With a combined 33 mpg, the Nissan Sentra offers better fuel economy than the Mazda 3’s 30 mpg, making the Sentra more economical for daily commuters and long-distance drivers.
  • Price Point: The Sentra starts at $21,990, nearly $3,545 less than the Mazda 3’s $25,535 MSRP, giving it an edge for budget-conscious buyers prioritizing upfront cost savings.
  • Driving Dynamics and Refinement: Mazda’s reputation for engaging handling and upscale interior materials gives the 3 a more premium feel, while the Sentra focuses on comfort and value.

Who Should Buy the Mazda 3?

Choose the Mazda 3 if you value a more powerful engine and enjoy a sporty, dynamic driving experience. Its higher horsepower and refined cabin make it ideal for enthusiasts who want a compact sedan that feels fun to drive without sacrificing day-to-day usability. If you’re willing to pay a premium for style and performance, the Mazda 3 is the better fit.

Who Should Buy the Nissan Sentra?

The Nissan Sentra is perfect for buyers seeking an affordable, fuel-efficient sedan with solid everyday practicality. Its 33 mpg combined rating and lower $21,990 starting price make it a smart choice for commuters or budget-minded drivers who prioritize cost savings over raw power.

Verdict

The Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD stands out for drivers who want more horsepower and a refined driving experience, justifying its higher price. Meanwhile, the Nissan Sentra (2-mode) is the sensible pick for those focused on fuel economy and upfront affordability. Ultimately, your choice hinges on whether you prioritize spirited performance or efficient value.

Not sure yet?

Find your perfect match in 2 minutes

Answer 4 quick questions about your budget, lifestyle, and priorities — our Car Match quiz narrows it down to your top 3 picks with personalized reasoning.

Take the Car Match Quiz

Full Spec Comparison

Every number, side by side.

Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Body Type
sedan
sedan
Fuel Type
gasoline
gasoline
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
Seating
5 passengers
5 passengers
MSRP
$25,535
$21,990
Destination
$1,185
$1,140
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Engine
2.5L 4-Cylinder
2L 4-Cylinder
Displacement
2.5L
2L
Horsepower
191 hp
149 hp
HP @ RPM
191 hp @ 6,000 rpm
149 hp @ 6,400 rpm
Torque
186 lb-ft
146 lb-ft
Torque @ RPM
186 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm
146 lb-ft @ 4,400 rpm
Transmission
Automatic (S6)
Automatic (variable gear ratios)
Drivetrain
FWD
FWD
0-60 mph
7.5s
8.8s
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
MPG City
27 mpg
30 mpg
MPG Highway
36 mpg
38 mpg
MPG Combined
30 mpg
33 mpg
Fuel Tank
13.2 gal
12.4 gal
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Length
183.5"
182.9"
Width
70.7"
71.5"
Height
56.9"
56.9"
Wheelbase
107.3"
106.6"
Ground Clearance
5.5"
6.4"
Curb Weight
3,060 lbs
3,036 lbs
Cargo Volume
13.2 cu ft
14.3 cu ft
Passenger Volume
92.8 cu ft
96.1 cu ft
Turning Circle
36.1 ft
36.1 ft
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Airbags
7
10
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Infotainment
10.25-inch display
7.0-inch touchscreen
System
Mazda Connect
NissanConnect
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Wireless Charging
USB Ports
2
4
Wi-Fi Hotspot
Sound System
8-speaker audio system
4-speaker audio system
Heated Seats
Ventilated Seats
Heated Wheel
Sunroof
None
None
Keyless Entry
Push Start
Remote Start
Power Liftgate
Headlights
LED
LED
Adaptive Headlights
Spec2026Mazda 32026Nissan Sentra
Basic
3 yr / 36k mi
3 yr / 36k mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60k mi
5 yr / 60k mi
Corrosion
5 yr
5 yr
Roadside Assist
3 yr / 36k mi
3 yr / 36k mi
Overall
8.2
7.5
Performance
7.8
6.5
Comfort
7.7
7.4
Interior
8.7
7.3
Technology
7.8
7.2
Safety
8.6
8.3
Value
8.1
8.0
Reliability
8.4
7.8