Live coverage
Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?Toyota and Lexus Expand 2026 EV Fast-Charging Access: What the New Charging Upgrades Mean for bZ, RZ, and 2027 Electric ModelsChina Ships More EVs Than Gas Cars for the First Time in 2026: What It Means for U.S. Buyers, Global Automakers, and 2027 Model Strategy2026 Mazda CX-5 First Drive Review: Do the New Tech, Hybrid Power, and Cabin Upgrades Keep It Ahead of the Compact SUV Pack?The 2026 Track Day Starter Guide: How New Enthusiasts Are Prepping Daily-Driven GR86s, Civic Type Rs, Elantra Ns, and Miatas Without Ruining Reliability2026 EV Delays and Cancellations: Which Models Are Slipping, Why Automakers Are Pulling Back, and What It Means for Buyers2026 Toyota C-HR First Drive Review: Does Toyota’s 338-HP Compact Crossover Deliver More Than Just Hype?

Head-to-Head Comparison

2026 GMC Canyon 2WD vs 2026 Chevrolet Colorado 2WD

Full side-by-side comparison of specs, performance, fuel economy, safety, and pricing — plus our verdict on which is the better buy.

Expert analysis

2026 GMC Canyon 2WD vs. Chevrolet Colorado 2WD: The Mid-Size Truck Showdown

If you’re eyeing a rugged yet manageable mid-size pickup in 2026, the GMC Canyon 2WD and Chevrolet Colorado 2WD are two top contenders that share much under the hood but diverge in price, efficiency, and brand appeal. Both trucks pack an identical 310-horsepower punch with rear-wheel drive, making them evenly matched in power. But your decision boils down to what you value most: premium features and styling or budget-friendly practicality. This guide cuts through the noise to help you decide which truck deserves a spot in your driveway.

Key Differences

  • Price: The Chevrolet Colorado 2WD starts significantly lower at $31,400 MSRP, making it nearly $7,300 cheaper than the GMC Canyon’s $38,700 price tag.
  • Fuel Efficiency: The Colorado edges out with a slight advantage, delivering 21 mpg combined versus the Canyon’s 20 mpg combined, which can add up over time.
  • Brand and Trim Positioning: The Canyon leans into a more upscale, premium vibe with better interior materials and possibly more tech features at base trim, justifying its higher cost.
  • Resale and Ownership Costs: Traditionally, GMC models retain value well, but the higher starting price means a bigger investment upfront compared to the Colorado’s more accessible pricing.

Who Should Buy the GMC Canyon?

If you want a mid-size truck that feels a step above in refinement and don’t mind paying a premium for better materials and brand cachet, the GMC Canyon 2WD is your truck. It’s ideal for buyers who prioritize a polished cabin, additional comfort features, and are willing to spend more upfront for a more premium ownership experience.

Who Should Buy the Chevrolet Colorado?

The Chevrolet Colorado 2WD is perfect for budget-conscious buyers who want the same 310 hp power and solid rear-wheel-drive capability but at a significantly lower price. It’s a smart choice for practical truck buyers who want efficiency, value, and versatility without extra frills.

Verdict

For most buyers, the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado 2WD offers better value with nearly identical performance and slightly better fuel economy at a significantly lower price. However, if you want a more premium feel and don’t mind the extra cost, the GMC Canyon 2WD is worth considering for its upscale touches and brand prestige.

Not sure yet?

Find your perfect match in 2 minutes

Answer 4 quick questions about your budget, lifestyle, and priorities — our Car Match quiz narrows it down to your top 3 picks with personalized reasoning.

Take the Car Match Quiz

Full Spec Comparison

Every number, side by side.

Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
Body Type
truck
truck
Fuel Type
gasoline
gasoline
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
Seating
5 passengers
5 passengers
MSRP
$38,700
$31,400
Destination
$1,695
$1,895
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
Engine
2.7L 4-Cylinder Turbo
2.7L 4-Cylinder Turbo
Displacement
2.7L
2.7L
Horsepower
310 hp
310 hp
HP @ RPM
310 hp @ 5,600 rpm
310 hp @ 5,600 rpm
Torque
430 lb-ft
430 lb-ft
Torque @ RPM
430 lb-ft @ 3,000 rpm
430 lb-ft @ 3,000 rpm
Transmission
8-speed Automatic 8-spd
8-speed Automatic 8-spd
Drivetrain
RWD
RWD
0-60 mph
7.1s
6.1s
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
MPG City
19 mpg
19 mpg
MPG Highway
23 mpg
24 mpg
MPG Combined
20 mpg
21 mpg
Fuel Tank
21.4 gal
21.4 gal
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
Length
213.2"
213.0"
Width
74.4"
74.9"
Height
78.8"
78.8"
Wheelbase
131.4"
131.4"
Ground Clearance
8.1"
7.9"
Curb Weight
4,440 lbs
4,349 lbs
Gross Weight
6,250 lbs
6,000 lbs
Cargo Volume
41.9 cu ft
41.9 cu ft
Turning Circle
42.0 ft
41.3 ft
Towing Capacity
7,700 lbs
7,700 lbs
Payload Capacity
1,640 lbs
1,684 lbs
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
NHTSA Overall
★★★★☆
★★★★☆
NHTSA Frontal
★★★★☆
★★★★☆
NHTSA Side
★★★★★
★★★★★
NHTSA Rollover
★★★☆☆
★★★☆☆
Airbags
6
6
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
Infotainment
11.3-inch touchscreen
11.3-inch touchscreen
System
GMC Premium Infotainment System
Chevrolet Infotainment 3
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Wireless Charging
USB Ports
6
4
Wi-Fi Hotspot
Sound System
6-speaker audio system
6-speaker audio system
Heated Seats
Ventilated Seats
Heated Wheel
Sunroof
None
None
Keyless Entry
Push Start
Remote Start
Power Liftgate
Headlights
LED
LED
Adaptive Headlights
Spec2026GMC Canyon2026Chevrolet Colorado
Basic
3 yr / 36k mi
3 yr / 36k mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60k mi
5 yr / 60k mi
Corrosion
6 yr / 100k mi
6 yr / 100k mi
Roadside Assist
5 yr / 60k mi
5 yr / 60k mi
Overall
8.1
8.1
Performance
8.4
8.4
Comfort
7.8
7.8
Interior
8.0
8.0
Technology
8.5
8.5
Safety
7.9
7.8
Value
8.2
8.3
Reliability
7.6
7.6